AUE Privacy Policy

Artists’ Union England holds personal data about its members.  This data is used to process your membership for services, to provide you with information from AUE, and to enable us to carry out our membership and related activities.

Artists’ Union England is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller, and the way we store and handle your personal data is governed by the rules and regulations of the Data Protection Act 1998.  AUE takes its data protection responsibilities very seriously and does not share sensitive or other personal data with any outside organisation, unless obliged to do so by law. However, occasionally statistical and other information on our membership may be provided to organisations with which AUE is affiliated or shares an interest, such as the TUC, GfTU, other trade unions or organisations providing services to artists.  This is to enable us to work with them, with the aim of providing a better service to you, and to help us to be more effective advocates on your behalf.

FAQs:

Who has access to your data?

As a member, you consent to AUE processing and storing the personal data you supply us in various specific ways on joining.  AUE uses your information for the purposes of maintaining good records, including subscription records; communicating with members through various means, including surveys; conducting the union’s democratic processes and informing union policy, including elections; and a variety of purposes enabling the union to develop its services in response to need.   

Access to personal data is limited to accredited representatives, elected officials and paid staff of the union, and such access is restricted to the data necessary for the purposes outlined above. Any equality information you provide to AUE is only ever used once and is anonymised.

What training to do AUE officials, reps and Executive members have in its Privacy Policy and Data Protection, and how often is this updated?

All AUE Executive members and paid staff, as soon as practicable, are required to familiarise themselves with the Privacy Policy, follow guidance from the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), and attend suitable training on Data Protection and its practical application in the work they undertake for the union. Volunteers, and those representing AUE in any capacity, are expected to observe the provisions of the Privacy Policy at any time members’ information is used. This Policy will be updated whenever changing legislation, good practice or technical developments make this necessary.  Executive members, representatives and staff will be made aware of any such changes, and members will be notified of any changes and updates.  


Does AUE share my information with local branches?

For the purposes of enabling visual, applied, and socially engaged artists in your geographical area to organise, we may pass on some of your personal data to regional AUE representatives, in order that you can be informed of any meetings or events locally as well as nationally.  Regional branch reps are provided with a limited amount of members’ personal data and would normally discuss with an Executive member how to securely manage this.

Can an AUE member have access to their own personal data held by AUE?

Yes, you can access the data held by AUE and update the information on your record by logging onto the Members Area of the website.  You will need your membership number to access this area of the website.  If you have forgotten your membership number, email info@artistsunionengland.org.uk.  

 

Please note: changes to Data Protection requirements will be amended from time to time – we will bring any significant changes to your attention through the website and in newsletters.

Please make sure your membership details are kept up to date.

Policy last updated: September 2017