AUE Privacy Policy

AUE Privacy Policy September 2018

Overview

This privacy policy explains how AUE use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website, sign up as a member or attend an event or interact with AUE through other means such as surveys or social media.

Artists’ Union England is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller.  The way we store and handle your personal data is governed by the rules and regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 25 May 2018.  AUE works toward being compliant with all GDPR requirements. AUE process members data because it is necessary for the performance of the contract that exists between each member and AUE.

TOPICS

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Who has access to your data?
  • Is my data safe?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Retention Policy
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

Artists’ Union England collects personal information about you when you:

  • Visit our website and complete our online membership application form
  • Complete a written application form to join AUE via post
  • Sign up to our mailing list to receive our newsletter and updates, either via our website or through written sign-up sheets
  • We also collect some information from you voluntarily when you take part in surveys or submit information to us for opportunities for example the  General Federation of Trade Unions (GFTU) Art Purchase 2017.

In each of the above instances, we include statements and require your confirmation for AUE using your personal data in line with this privacy policy.

The information we hold on you includes your name, address, telephone number and email address.  Additionally, website usage information is collected using Google Analytics.

You may also use other external online services to communicate with us, including but not limited to Eventbrite, Facbebook, Twitter, Survey Monkey etc. AUE has access to the data you provide to us via these websites.

How will we use the information about you?

By joining AUE, members understand that AUE may use some or all of the data for the effective administration of membership, provide services and carry out membership related activities.

As a member, you consent to AUE processing and storing the personal data you supply us in various specific ways on joining.  AUE uses your information for the purposes of maintaining good records, including subscription records; communicating with members through various means, including surveys; conducting the union’s democratic processes and informing union policy, including elections; and a variety of purposes enabling the union to develop its services in response to need.  

The legal basis for this data processing is based on legitimate interests, to act in the interests of AUE members. All users can cancel their membership through an online automated process at any time, or can contact us via email.

AUE takes its data protection responsibilities very seriously and does not share sensitive or other personal data with any outside organisations, unless obliged to do so by law. However, occasionally statistical and other information on our membership may be provided to organisations with which AUE is affiliated or shares an interest, such as the TUC, GfTU, Morrish Legal Services, Hencilla Canworth Insurance, the Certification Office, Tax Office,  other trade unions or organisations providing services to artists. This is to enable us to work with them, with the aim of providing a better service to you, and to help us to be more effective advocates on your behalf. Individual consent will be requested in other circumstances such as the organisation and formation of an AUE branch.

AUE uses google analytics to record user patterns to help us understand how users interact with our site – this service collects additional information automatically about your visit to our web site, such as time of visit, pages read, your approximate location and IP address.

We use additional online services such as Eventbrite, Social Media Sites, Survey tools to promote and manage our events, and to share information on our activities and campaigns, and to canvas the opinion and views of artists and members. We do this to act in the interests of AUE members and prospective members.

Who has access to your data?

AUE is the Data Controller.  As Data Controller,  AUE determines the way data is processed and why data is processed.  The contact details for the data controller are info@artistsunionengland.org.uk.

Data Processors are responsible for processing data on behalf of AUE.  Data Processors can include National Executive Members, contractors commissioned by AUE to undertake administrative tasks and third parties such as election administrators, IT support and validating your membership with Morrish Solicitors and Hencilla Insurance.

Access to personal data is limited to accredited representatives, elected officials, paid staff or service providers working for the union, and such access is restricted to the data necessary for the purposes outlined above. Any equality information you provide to AUE is only ever used once and is always anonymised.

For the purposes of enabling artists in your geographical area to organise, we may pass on some of your personal data to regional AUE representatives, in order that you can be informed of any meetings or events locally as well as nationally.  

Is my data safe?

Our Data storage is working towards being compliant with GDPR regulations.  This policy is reviewed regularly to ensure consistent application. This involves us keeping your contact details in a secure database accessed only by  Executive Committee members, and contractors or service providers relating to website provision and maintenance.

All AUE Executive members and paid staff, as soon as practicable, are required to familiarise themselves with the Privacy Policy, follow guidance from the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), and take part in suitable training on Data Protection and its practical application in the work they undertake for the union. Volunteers, contractors, and those representing AUE in any capacity, are expected to observe the provisions of the Privacy Policy any time members’ information is used. Regional branch reps are provided with a limited amount of members’ personal data and would normally discuss with an Executive member how to securely manage this.

This Policy will be updated whenever changing legislation, good practice or technical developments make this necessary.  Executive members, representatives and staff will be made aware of any such changes, and members will be notified of any changes and updates.

Marketing  

We would like to keep members and non-members updated about AUE’s activities, send sector-related news, and occasionally include information on services, training, events or products offered by other companies and organisations that we believe would be of interest. This is communicated via our regular newsletter and occasional ad-hoc emails.

If you have consented to receive the newsletter, you may opt out at a later date.  You can unsubscribe from AUE’s newsletter by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email, or by contacting us at info@artistsunionengland.org.uk.

We do not sell or exchange our mailing lists with other companies or organisations.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email info@artistsunionengland.org.uk. You may be asked to prove your identity. Once received, we will provide you with a copy of any information that we hold about you within one month.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You can also access the data held by AUE and update the information on your record by logging onto the Members Area of the website.  You will need either your username or email address you joined AUE with and your password to access this area of the website. You can reset your password here. If you need any help with logging in, email us.

Retention Policy

If you decide to leave AUE, your data will be retained for no longer than 6 years.

However, we may be required to retain this information longer to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and to resolve disputes.

Other websites

When you use other services on other websites to make transactions with, communicate or otherwise interact with AUE, you should provide information only once you have read their respective privacy policies.

Paypal: Most membership subscription transactions are handled through the external payment services provider Paypal. We access the data you provide to Paypal only to the extent necessary to administrate and process payments you make via our website. We do not have any access to your financial information, such as bank account or credit/debit card details. For details on how Paypal processes your data, please read Paypal’s privacy information here.

Service Provider Privacy Policies

Mailchimp

Google Analytics

Paypal

Hencilla Canworth

Morrish Solicitors

TUC

GFTU

UCU

Changes to our privacy policy

Please note: changes to GDPR requirements will be amended from time to time – we will bring any significant changes to your attention through the website and in newsletters. Any updates will be placed on this web page.

Policy last updated: September 2018; review December 2018

Martin Sundram Co Chair AUE

How to contact us:

The Data Protection Officer is Nastassja Simensky  and you can contact them here info@artistsunionengland.org.uk

Zita Holbourne Co Chair AUE

Martin Sundram Co Chair AUE